The Theater Circuit - Reviews

 



The Theatre Circuit with Rosalind Friedman, Theater Critic for WMNR Fine Arts Radio, is broadcast Monday and Thursday at 4:57 pm and Saturday and Sunday at 11:57 am. Click below for current and past reviews. Also reviewing some musical productions is WMNR's Garrett Stack.

REVIEWS OF CURRENT PRODUCTIONS

Allegro (NY)

The River (NY)

It's Only A Play (NY)

The Real Thing (NY)

Hamlet at Hartford Stage (CT)

The Country House (NY)

Annapurna (CT)

Disgraced (NY)

Intimate Apparel (CT)

On the Town (NY)

Arcadia (CT)

You Can't Take It With You (NY)

The Curious Incident... (NY)

The Money Shot (NY)

Ether Dome (CT)

Ed Asner (CT)

Things We Do For Love (CT)

The Maids (NY)

The Good and The True (NY)

Audition Announcement (CT)

King Lear at the Delacorte (NY)

Piece of My Heart (NY)

Fiddler on the Roof (CT)

When We Were Young And... (NY)

Sing for Your Shakespeare (CT)

Hal Linden Live in Concert (NY)

The Last Five Years (CT)

Just Jim Dale (NY)

Vanya and Sonia...(CT)

I Ought to Be in Pictures (CT)

House That Will Not Stand (CT)

Act One (NY)

Violet (NY)

Lady Day 2014 (NY)

The Cripple of Inishmaan (NY)

Casa Valentina (NY)

Cabaret (NY)

The Velocity of Autumn (NY)

Outer Critics Circle 2014

Bullets Over Broadway (NY)

The Threepenny Opera (NY)

Somewhere (NY)

A Raisin In The Sun (NY)

Shadow of the Hummingbird (CT)

If/Then (NY)

The Realistic Joneses (NY)

Les Miserables (NY)

Mothers and Sons (CT)

These Paper Bullets! (CT)

Alladin (NY)

Character Man (NY)

All the Way (NY)

London Wall (NY)

Stage Kiss (NY)

A Song At Twilight (CT)

Rocky (NY)

4000 Miles (CT)

Bronx Bombers (NY)

Dinner With Friends (NY)

Bridges of Madison County (NY)

The Fairytale Lives... (CT)

Beautiful (NY)

Fences (CT)

Waiting For Godot (NY)

How I Learned What I Learned (NY)

Regular Singing (NY)

Little Miss Sunshine (NY)

No Man's Land (NY)

Richard III (NY)

The Commons of Pensacola (NY)

Shakespeare's Macbeth (NY)

Fun Home (NY)

Big Fish (NY)

A Time To Kill (NY)

Twelfe Night (NY)

Domesticated (NY)

The Tyranny of Phones (Op Ed)

After Midnight (NY)

The Snow Geese (NY)

Betrayal (NY)

Romeo and Juliet (NY)

The Most Happy Fella (CT)

Lady Day (NY)

A Night With Janis Joplin (NY)

The Glass Menagerie (NY)

Macbeth (CT)

The Old Friends (NY)

Jose Feliciano (CT)

Romeo and Juliet (NY)

A Streetcar Named Desire (CT)

The Hatmaker's Wife (NY)

Oblivion (CT)

Soul Doctor (NY)

Samuel French Short Play Festival

The Explorer's Club (NY)

Nobody Loves You (NY)

South Pacific (CT)

The Designated Mourner (NY)

Loot (CT)

Hello, Dolly! (CT)

Smokey Joe's Cafe (CT)

Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 (NY)

Becoming Dr. Ruth (CT)

Far From Heaven (NY)
Venice (NY)
Basilica (NY)
CCC Award Winners
Twelfth Night (CT)
CCC Nominations
Clybourne Park (CT)
The Dining Room (CT)
Good News! (CT)
In A Year With 13 Moons (NY)
Pippin (NY)
Orphans (NY)
The Testament of Mary (NY)
I'll Eat You Last (NY)
The Big Knife (NY)
Macbeth (NY)
Jekyll and Hyde (NY)
The Assembled Parties (NY)
The Nance (NY)
Motown (NY)
Matilda (NY)
Kinky Boots (NY)
Lucky Guy (NY)
Hands on a Hardbody (NY)
Vanya and Sonya and...(NY)
Hamlet (CT)
Breakfast at Tiffany's (NY)
The Flick (NY)
Passion (NY)
Cinderella (NY)
Ann (NY)
Talley's Folly (NY)
Really Really (NY)
Man in a Case (CT)
Curse of the Starving Class (CT)
Winter Roundup
All the Rage (NY)
Picnic (NY)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (NY)
The Other Place (NY)
The Golden Land (NY)
Golden Boy (NY)
The Great God Pan (NY)
The Anarchist (NY)
Glengarry Glen Ross (NY)
Dead Accounts (NY)
The Killing of Sister George (CT)
Dear Elizabeth (CT)
A Civil War Christmas (NY)
Scandalous (NY)
Bad Jews (NY)
The Whale (NY)
Giant (NY)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (NY)
Ivanov (NY)
The Heiress (NY)
Detroit (NY)
Annie (NY)
Something's Afoot (CT)
Who's Afraid of Virginia... (NY)
Grace (NY)
A Raisin in the Sun (CT)
A Gentleman's Guide... (CT)
Satchmo (CT)
Cyrano de Bergerac (NY)
Bring It On (NY)
If There Is... (NY)
Red Dog Howls (NY)
An Enemy of the People (NY)
Chaplin the Musical (NY)
Hedda Gabler (CT)
Tribes (NY)
Evita (NY)
Potted Potter (NY)
Nice Work If You Can Get It (NY)
Newsies (NY)
Once (NY)
Porgy and Bess/3 (NY)
Porgy and Bess/2 (NY)
Porgy and Bess (NY)
Spiderman (NY)


ARCHIVED REVIEWS OF CONNECTICUT PRODUCTIONS


ARCHIVED REVIEWS OF NEW YORK PRODUCTIONS

WMNR's Scheduled Music

Listen Now to WMNR

Pledge Now

WMNR's E-Newsletter

Composer of the Day